Committees

Steering Committee

Nancy Gerber (co-chair) Chair Academic Senate
Jennifer Summit (co-chair) Provost & Vice President Academic Affairs
Theodore Albiniak Director of Forensics Communication Studies
Jill Anthes Executive Director Planning & Design
Teaster Baird, Jr. Professor & Chair Chemistry
Sophie Clavier Dean Graduate Studies
Nathan Jones President Associated Students
Maria Martinez
Associate Vice President Enrollment Management
Fredrick Smith Assistant Vice President
for Equity & Community Inclusion
Student Affairs & Enrollment Management
Catriona Rueda Esquibel Associate Dean College of Ethnic Studies
Noriko T Lim-Tepper Interim Chief of Staff Office of the President
Sutee Sujitparapitaya Associate Provost Institutional Analytics
Venesia Thompson-Ramsay Interim Vice President University Advancement
Connie Ulasewicz Professor & Chair Family Interiors Nutrition & Apparel
Lori Beth Way Dean Undergraduate Education & Academic Planning
Jeff Wilson Associate Vice President Fiscal Affairs

Working Group One

Name Title College/Division Department
Alvin Alvarez (co-chair) Dean Health & Social Sciences Health & Social Sciences
Rachel Small (co-chair) Lecturer & Interim Director Science & Engineering Pre-Health Professions
Nathan Avani Professor Education Secondary Education
José Acacio de Barros Professor & Interim Director Liberal & Creative Arts School of Humanities & Liberal Studies
Rama Kased Metro Student Success Metro College Success Program Metro College Success Program
Denise Kleinrichert Interim Dean Business Management
Jenny Lederer Assistant Professor Liberal & Creative Arts English
Leticia Márquez-Magaña Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Paloma Mathern Lecturer & Internship Director Liberal & Creative Arts Communication Studies
Pam Su Director Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Campus Recreation
Teggin Summers Information Technology Consultant Academic Affairs Academic Technology
Mitch Turitz Professor & Librarian Library Library
Susan Zieff Professor Health & Social Sciences Kinesiology

 

Working Group Two

Name Title College/Division Department
Teaster Baird, Jr. (co-chair) Professor & Chair Science & Engineering Chemistry
Amy Sueyoshi (co-chair) Interim Dean Ethnic Studies Ethnic Studies
Liz Brown Associate Professor & Director Health & Social Sciences Public Affairs & Civic Engagement
Sudip Chattopadhyay Professor Business Economics
Julie Chronister Professor Health & Social Sciences Counseling
Laura Epstein Associate Professor & Chair Education Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Gretchen George Assistant Professor Health & Social Sciences Family Interiors Nutrition & Apparel
Laura Lisy-Wagner Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts History
Casey Nesbit Assistant Professor Health & Social Sciences Physical Therapy
V. Thomas Parker Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Andrew Roderick Director Academic Affairs Academic Technology
Christopher Trudell FYE Manager Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Dean of Students

 

Working Group Three

Name Title College/Division Department
Anoshua Chaudhuri (co-chair) Professor & Chair Business Economics
Alex Hwu (co-chair) Interim Dean Extended Learning Extended Learn
May Lee Chai Assistant Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Creative Writing
Jason Gurdak Associate Professor Science & Engineering Earth & Climate Sciences
Paul Hoover Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Creative Writing
Ashley Kimura LecturerAdministrative Analyst Academic Affairs; Liberal & Creative Arts DUEAP; Women & Gender Studies
Brandon Kline Associate Director University Enterprises Captial Planning
Gretchen LeBuhn Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Victoria Quijano Lecturer Health & Social Sciences Health Education
Kim Schwartz Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Theatre & Dance
Anantha Sudhakar Assistant Professor Ethnic Studies Asian American Studies

 

Working Group Four

Name Title College/Division Department
Sheldon Gen (co-chair) Associate Professor Health & Social Sciences
Public Affairs & Civic Engagement
Cindy Grutzik (co-chair) Dean Education Education
Ivan Anastassov Assistant Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Petra Dekens Professor & Chair Science & Engineering Earth & Climate Sciences
Andrew Jolivette Professor Ethnic Studies American Indian Studies
David Leitao Professor & Chair Liberal & Creative Arts Classics
Mary Beth Love Professor & Chair Health & Social Sciences Health Education
Mary Menees Senior Operations Officer Academic Affairs Graduate Studies
Dylan Mooney Information Technology Consultant Health & Social Sciences Health & Social Sciences
Noah Price Executive Director & Assistant Dean Graduate Studies Graduate Studies
Camille Rieck-Armstrong Assistant Director Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Enrollment Management
Xochitl Sanchez Associate Director Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Educational Opportunity Program
Anita Silvers Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Philosophy


Working Group Five

Name Title College/Division Department
Carmen Domingo (co-chair) Interim Dean Science & Engineering Science & Engineering
Justin Tiwald (co-chair) Professor & Chair Liberal & Creative Arts Philosophy
Jessica Elkind Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts History
Pamela Howard Librarian Library Library
Eric Hsu Director & Professor Science & Engineering Math; Science & Math Ed Center
Mary Hughes Stone Lecturer Science & Engineering Psychology
Susanna Jones Professor & Assistant Dean Health & Social Sciences Health & Social Sciences
Amy Kilgard Professor & Faculty Director Academic Affairs; Liberal & Creative Arts CEETL; Communication Studies
Susan Roe Chair & Associate Professor Business Hospitality & Tourism Management
Shirin Rohani Associate Director of Urban Design University Enterprises Capital Planning, Design & Construction
Erik Rosegard Professor & Chair Health & Social Sciences Recreation Parks & Tourism
Rebecca Toporek Professor & Chair Health & Social Sciences Counseling


Working Group Six

Name Title College/Division Department
Troi Carleton (co-chair) Associate Dean Liberal & Creative Arts Liberal & Creative Arts
Connie Ulasewicz (co-chair) Professor & Chair Health & Social Sciences Family Interiors Nutrition & Apparel
Laura Burrus Professor & Chair Science & Engineering Biology
Heather Hall Assistant Registrar Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Registrar
Carrie Holschuh Assistant Professor Health & Social Sciences Nursing
Mariana Alejandra Lara Student Services Professional Academic Affairs Graduate Studies
Nish Malik Associate Vice President Administration & Finance Information Technology Services
Eric Mar Assistant Professor Ethnic Studies Asian American Studies
Maggie O'Brien Director University Advancement University Advancement
Janelle Waldrep Study Abroad Advisor International Education International Programs
Yutian Wong Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Theatre & Dance
Darlene Yee-Melichar Professor & Coordinator Health & Social Sciences Gerontology
Yi Zhou Assistant Professor Business Finance

 

Working Group Seven

Name Title College/Division Department
Debbie Masters (co-chair) University Librarian Library Library
Stephanie Sisk-Hilton (co-chair) Professor Education Elementary Education
Jennifer Arin Lecturer & Academic Advisor Liberal & Creative Arts English
Chris Bettinger Associate Professor Health & Social Sciences Sociology
Silvia Harris-Payne Lecturer Business; Liberal & Creative Arts Management; Communication Studies
Mari Hulick Associate Professor & Director Liberal & Creative Arts School of Design
Dane Johnson Professor & Chair Liberal & Creative Arts Comparative & World Literature
Senem Ozer Associate Director University Advancement Alumni Relations & Annual Giving
Jerry Shapiro Professor & Chair Health & Social Services Social Work
Vance Vredenburg Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Aiko Yoshino Assistant Professor Health & Social Sciences Recreation Parks & Tourism

 

Working Group Eight

Name Title College/Division Department
Sacha Bunge (co-chair) Dean Academic Affairs Faculty Affairs
Marty Martinson (co-chair) Associate Professor Health & Social Sciences Health Education
Wendy Bloom Director University Enterprises Capital Planning, Design & Construction
Diana Chu Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Elahe Enssani Associate Professor Science & Engineering Engineering
Ned Fielden Librarian Library Library
John Gates Director Administration & Finance Fiscal Affairs
Jet Lee Associate Professor Health & Social Sciences Physical Therapy
Laura Mamo Professor Health & Social Sciences Health Education
Zahira Merchant Associate Professor Education ELSIT
Blanca Misse Assistant Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Modern Languages & Literatures 
Genie Stowers Professor Health & Social Sciences Public Administration & Civic Engagement
Grace Yoo Professor & FYE Faculty Director Ethnic Studies; DUEAP Asian American Studies; FYE

 

Working Group Nine

Name Title College/Division Department
Teddy Albiniak (co-chair) Director of Forensics; Lecturer Liberal & Creative Arts Communication Studies
Yim-Yu Wong (co-chair) Interim Dean Business Business
Koichiro Aoshima Coordinator Student Affairs & Enrollment Management International Student Services
Bobbi Barclay Residential Coordinator Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Residential Life
Joseph Barranco Associate Professor & Chair Science & Engineering Physics
Carel Bertram Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Humanities
Sameer Bhasin Director of Marketing Extended Learning Extended Learning
Andreana Clay Associate Professor & Chair Health & Social Sciences Sociology
Wilfred Denetclaw Associate Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Jane DeWitt Professor & Associate Dean Science & Engineering; DUEAP Chemistry; DUEAP
Brandi Itelson Assistant Director Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Enrollment Management
Christy Lao Associate Professor Education Elementary Education
Melissa Nelson Professor Ethnic Studies American Indian Studies
Elizabeth Runquist Lecturer Science & Engineering Chemistry

 

Working Group Ten

Name Title College/Division Department
Michael Scott (co-chair) Associate Vice President Academic Affairs Office of Research & Sponsored Programs
Crystal Wong (co-chair) Lecturer Liberal & Creative Arts English
Yvonne Bui Professor & Chair Education Special Education
Wei Ming Dariotis Associate Professor Ethnic Studies Asian American Studies
Maarten Golterman Professor Science & Engineering Physics
Rashmi Gupta Professor Health & Social Sciences Social Work
David Hendricks Residential Coordinator Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Residential Life
Sarah Balys Pawlowsky Associate ProfesClinical Professor Health & Social Sciences Physical Therapy
Christina Sabee
Professor & Dean of Equity Initiatives
Liberal & Creative Arts; Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Communication Studies; Title IX
Susan Shimanoff Associate Dean Liberal & Creative Arts Liberal & Creative Arts
Dipendra Sinha Professor Science & Engineering Engineering
Paige Viren Assistant Professor Health & Social Sciences Recreation Parks & Tourism

 

Working Group Eleven

Name Title College/Division Department
Ellen Hines (co-chair) Professor Science & Engineering Geography & Environment
Joanne Barker (co-chair) Professor Ethnic Studies American Indian Studies
Ed Cheng Professor & Associate Director Science & Engineering Engineering
Mark Allan Davis Assistant Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Theatre & Dance
Constance Gordon Assistant Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Communication Studies
Tatiana Hummel Associate Director Academic Affairs Graduate Studies
Katie Koho Residential Coordinator Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Residential Life
Ming Li Associate Professor Business Finance
Laura Moorhead Assistant Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Journalism
Elizabeth Post Musgrove Assistant to the Associate Dean Liberal & Creative Arts Liberal & Creative Arts
Joy Viveros Executive Coordinator & Advisor Academic Affairs Graduate Studies & Fellowships
Yumi Wilson Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Journalism & BECA
       

 

Working Group Twelve

Name Title College/Division Department
Sophie Clavier (co-chair) Dean Graduate Studies Graduate Studies
Jackson Wilson (co-chair) Associate Professor Health & Social Sciences Recreations, Parks & Tourism
Gwen Allen Professor Liberal & Creative Arts Art
Maggie Beers Executive Director Academic Affairs Academic Technology
Robyn Crook Assistant Professor Science & Engineering Biology
Courtney Donovan Associate Professor Science & Engineering Geography & Environment
Mickey Eliason Professor Health & Social Sciences Health Education
Ahmad Ganji Professor Science & Engineering Engineering
Rick Harvey Associate Professor Health & Social Sciences Health Education
Angie Lipschuetz Associate Dean Extended Learning Extended Learning
DJ Quinn Lecturer Liberal & Creative Art English
Jorge Sierra Area Coordinator Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Residential Life
Amy Skonieczny Associate Professor Liberal & Creative Arts International Relations